House of Representatives



Email: Representative.Wes.Keller@akleg.gov
District: 7
Party: Republican
Toll-Free: 800-468-2186

Session Contact
State Capitol Room 118
Juneau AK, 99801
Phone: 907-465-2186
Fax: 907-465-3818
Interim Contact
600 E. Railroad Avenue
Wasilla AK, 99654
Phone: 907-373-1842
Fax: 907-373-4729

Date/Place of Birth:
April 24, 1946 at Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Residency in Alaska:
Alaska: 1969 - 1988
Wasilla: 1988 - present

Occupation:
Building maintenance and construction contractor.

Family:
Wife: Gayle
Children: Matt, April, Zach and five grandchildren.

Education:
Central High School, Superior, Wisconsin, Graduated in 1964.
University of Wisconsin, Superior - B.S. Degree (Broad Field Science Major and minors in Math and Physics) with Alaska secondary teacher certification in 1986
USAF Pilot training, Del Rio, Texas in 1971.

Military:
Alaska Air National Guard, C-123J pilot after USAF Pilot training at Del Rio, Texas 1971-75.

Alaska State House of Representatives:
Chair, Judiciary: 2013 - present
Chair, Health & Social Services: 2011 - 2012
Chair, Administrative Regulation Review: 2009 - 2010
Co-Chair, Health & Social Services: 2009 - 2010
Vice-Chair, Health & Social Services: 2013 - present
Vice-Chair, State Affairs: 2011 - present
Vice-Chair, Fisheries: 2009 - 2010
Rules: 2013 - present
Economic Development, Trade & Tourism: 2008, 2011 - 2012
Judiciary: 2011 - 2012
Community & Regional Affairs: 2009 - 2010
Education: 2009 - 2010
Legislative Higher Education Scholar Funding Task Force: 2009 - 2010
Health, Education & Social Services: 2008
Transportation: 2008
Finance Subcommittees:
    - Court System: 2009 - present
    - Law: 2009 - present
    - Revenue: 2013 - present
    - Health & Social Services: 2009 - 2012
    - Transportation & Public Facilities: 2011 - 2012
    - Administration: 2009 - 2010

Other Political and Government Positions:
Citizens Advisory Commisson on Federal Areas: October 2007 - present
Governor’s Council on Disabilities and Special Education: December 2007 - 2011
Chief of Staff for Alaska Senator Fred Dyson: January 1999 - July 2007
Staff Chair, National Conference of State Legislatures Standing Education Committee: August 2006 - July 2007
Co-Chair, Legislative Education Staff Network Executive Committee: August 2006 - July 2007

Business and Professional Positions:
1992 - 1999: Licensed and bonded residential building contractor. A sole proprietor family business building custom homes, as well as performing remodeling and maintenance contracts.

1991 - 1992: Oilfield hand for Schlumberger Oilfield Services performing well-head maintenance and heavy equipment operation.

1987 - 1990: Training Center administrator for the Alaska Teamsters Training Center at Ship Creek. In prior years performed numerous maintenance and building contracts around rural Alaska.

Special Interests:
Hunting, fishing, flying, boating, hobby auto body and carpentry.