House of Representatives



Email: Representative.Paul.Seaton@akleg.gov
District 30
Party: Republican
Toll-Free: 800-665-2689

Session Contact
State Capitol Room 102
Juneau AK, 99801
Phone: 907-465-2689
Fax: 907-465-3472
Interim Contact
270 W. Pioneer Ave
Homer AK, 99603
Phone: 907-235-2921
Fax: 907-235-4008

Date/Place of Birth:
October 1, 1945
Oxnard, California

Residency in Alaska:
Seward: 1975 - 1982
Anchor Point: 1983 - 1992
Kachemak City: 1993 - present

Occupation:
Business Owner
Commercial Fisherman

Family:
Wife - Tina
Children:
   - Tawny, Business Owner in Minnesota
   - Rand, Fish Tender Captain

Education:
Hueneme High School, Oxnard CA: Graduated 1963
Ventura College: Graduated AA 1965
University of California, Santa Barbara CA: 1966
University of Alaska, Fairbanks:
   - B.S. Biology, 1968
   - Master of Arts in Teaching the Biological Sciences, 1969
San Diego State College: 1972
   - M.S. Marine Zoology.
University of California, Santa Barbara CA: 1974 - 1976
   - studies on crustacean population ecology
Graduated from AVTEC in Diesel Mechanics: 1979

Alaska State House of Representatives:
Chair, Standing Committee on Education: 2009 - 2010
Chair, State Affairs Committee: 2005 - 2006
Chair, Special Committee on Fisheries: 2003 - 2004, 2007 - 2008, 2013 - present
Co-Chair, Resources: 2011 - 2012
House Chair of Legislative Council’s 90-Day Session Evaluation Subcommittee
Vice-Chair, Administrative Regulation Review Committee: 2007 - 2008
Vice-Chair, Special Committee on Education: 2003 - 2004
Vice-Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2003 - 2006
Vice-Chair, Resources Committee: 2005 - 2006
Vice-Chair, State Affairs Committee: 2009 - 2010
Member, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2003 - 2008
Member, Standing Committee on Education: 2009 - present
Member, Health & Social Services Committee: 2003 - present
Member, Joint Legislative Education Task Force: 2007
Member, Resources Committee: 2003 - present
Member, Salmon Industry Task Force Joint Committee: 2004
Member, State Affairs Committee: 2003 - 2012
Member, Ways & Means Committee: 2005 - 2008
Finance Subcommittees:
   - Commerce, Community & Economic Development: 2007 - 2010
   - Education & Early Development: 2005 - 2012
   - Environmental Conservation: 2005 - present
   - Fish & Game: 2003 - 2006, 2011 - present
   - Law: 2009 - 2010
   - Revenue: 2003 - 2004
   - Transportation & Public Facilities: 2003 - 2008, 2011 - present
Member, Education Funding District Cost Factor Commission

Other Political and Government Positions:
Community Rivers Planning Coalition, Anchor Point
Delegate to State Republican Convention, 2002
Lifetime Member, National Education Association: 1968 - present
Member, Pacific Fisheries Legislative Task Force
Former Member, Seward Fish & Game Advisory Committee
Former Member, Seward Harbor Commission
Former Member, City of Homer 2000 Fisheries Task Force
Member, Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Settlement Advisory Council
Member, Education Policy Task Force, Council of State Governments
Member, Education Committee Council of State Governments-West
Member, Higher Education Funding Task Force
Member, Scholarship Funding Task Force

Business and Professional Positions:
Business Owner: K-N-S Marine, fish tender business operating 2 vessels contracting with a variety of fish processors.
Commercial Fisherman:
   - Cook Inlet Salmon Drift Gillnet for 19 years, 1966 - 1985
   - Halibut, 1974 - present
   - Tanner Crab Cook Inlet, (when it reopens)
   - Pacific cod with pots, 1992 - 2001
Cook Inlet Keeper
Homer Chamber of Commerce
Founding Board Member, Alaska Marine Conservation Council
Former Member, West Coast Advisory Panel for the National Academy of Sciences
Former Member, National Research Council Committee on Individual Fishing Quotas
Former Member, North Pacific Fisheries Council Committee on ’Harvest Priority’ and ’Full Retention and Full Utilization’
Former Member, Cook Inlet Aquaculture Association
North Pacific Fisheries Association

Service Organizations and Community Involvement:
Pratt Museum
Homer Foundation
KBBI Public Radio
Kachemak Bay Conservation Society
Kachemak Bay National Research Reserve Community Council
Kachemak Bay Rotary Club
Kachemak Heritage Land Trust
Alaska Marine Conservation Council
National Rifle Association

Other Information:
Alaska Youth for Environmental Action, 2007 Legislative Award
Lowell Thomas Jr. Award for Outstanding Civil Service: 2006
State Chamber of Commerce A+ Rating for Promoting a Sustainable Business Climate: 2006
Defender of Democracy Award: 2004

Special Interests:
Reading, Talking Politics, Hunting, Fishing, Lapidary